TEG London

Privacy Policy

There are various ways The Education Group (London) might collect and store personal information about you:
when you submit an enquiry as a local or international student;

  • when you create an account with us in order to complete an application to the University of the West of Scotland London Campus
  • when you submit your application to us;
  • when you correspond with us;
  • through online identifiers when you visit and browse our website;
  • we may store your contact details when you provide them if you meet us, for example at events or at face to face meetings;
  • we might find and store your details when we connect with you through platforms such as LinkedIn or other social channels;
  • we might be provided your data by third parties who may lawfully pass it to us, for example, education institutions who can validate your degree certificates;

This list is not exhaustive, and in specific instances we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.

What personal data we collect and store

There are various ways The Education Group (London) might collect and store personal information about you:

  • When you submit an enquiry as a local or international student; 
  • When you create an account with us in order to complete an application to the university;
  • When you submit your application to us;
  • When you correspond with us;
  • Through online identifiers when you visit and browse our website;
  • We may store your contact details when you provide them if you meet us, for example at events or at face to face meetings;
  • We might find and store your details when we connect with you through platforms such as LinkedIn or other social channels;
  • We might be provided your data by third parties who may lawfully pass it to us, for example, education institutions who can validate your degree certificates;

This list is not exhaustive, and in specific instances we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.

The types of personal data we process

Personally identifiable information

Some of the personal data we collect about you is directly identifiable, for example when you submit an application form as a prospective student, or through the details you provide when you enquire and ask us to contact you.

For example, when you enquire, we collect your name, email address, telephone number, nationality and date of birth.

When you complete an application form on uwslondon.ac.uk, we collect additional information including your qualifications and notarised copies, residency information, financial data (how you will fund your studies) and referee contact data.

To allow UWS to create an inclusive and fair environment where students are treated in a fair and non-discriminatory way & differences are respected, we collect data pertaining to ethnicity and disability and pass this data to them. Providing this data is voluntary and will not impact your application.

Indirectly identifiable personal information

The other type of personal data we collect might not be able to directly identify you, but it could still be possible if it were associated with other pieces of information.

Examples of indirectly identifiable personal information are cookies and IP addresses. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer and is used to help you navigate and interact with a site and its pages. An IP (Internet Protocol) address is an identifier of your computer when it connects to the web and is fundamental to your interaction with the internet.

Some of these types of data are necessary to provide our online services, and some we request in order to understand who our visitors are and how to improve our services to them. We also process indirectly identifiable personal information from other websites to help provide our services to our clients.

Whether it is directly identifiable or not, we treat your personal data in exactly the same way, and will only ever use it for the specific purpose for which it has been provided.

What we process your personal data for

For Submitting Your Application to UWS

In order to submit your application completed on uwslondon.ac.uk to UWS, we will ask you for your consent to the sharing of your application with UWS. This will be the legal basis under which we will process your information.

You can find out more about what UWS will do with your information once they receive it by reading their privacy policy which is available here https://www.uws.ac.uk/about-our-website/privacy/

For communication (responding to enquiries)

When you provide your personal information by contacting us, we will only use that information for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

For direct marketing

Where you provide your consent, we will also use your details to provide you with marketing information about The Education Group that we think will interest you. You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information for this purpose at any time.

This may include passing your data to the following organisations to improve how we reach you and the accuracy with which we advertise to you.

Facebook (Privacy Policy)

Google (Privacy Policy)  

If you are a current student or alumni of UWS London, we may use your details to contact you about other related services i.e. new courses we offer that we think may be of interest to you.

You may stop us from sending you further marketing information at any time by sending us or replying to an email, or contacting us through the details at the end of this Notice.

We will always honour your request to stop sending you marketing information without undue delay, and if there is no further purpose to retaining your details, we will also erase them. However, where you are a current student, alumni or in the process of completing your application form, we may continue to communicate with you for other purposes relating to the services we provide and work that we do with you i.e. to support in your completion of the application form.

For our site’s function

WordPress

We use WordPress to run and maintain our website.  Their services include processing cookies and IP addresses as a necessary requirement for the smooth running of the site, and which means that your indirectly identifiable personal data may be passed to them.

You can access their Privacy Policy here: https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/ 

Hubspot

To process your enquiry and/or application to the UWS, we use Hubspot to process identifiable personal information collected during the completion of the local and/or international student enquiry form in order to manage our communications with you and the enquiry and application process.

You can access their Privacy Policy here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Logiforms

We use Logiforms to process identifiable personal information collected during the completion of the application form in order to allow you to save and finish your application later and to submit your application. 

You can access their Privacy Policy here: https://www.logiforms.com/user-legal/privacy-policy/

For Analytics

Sitekit by Google

We use Sitekit to allow us to understand how users interact with our website and make optimisations which make the user experience better.

With your consent, we process indirectly identifiable personal information collected during your visits to our site’s pages in order to understand how our visitors navigate around our site, to help us improve our website. 

Sitekit encompasses Google Analytics, Google Search Console, Google PageSpeed Insights, Google Tag Manager, Google Optimize and Google Adsense. 

You can access their Privacy Policies here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

You can find out more about how Google uses your data in Analytics here:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

Facebook Pixel plugin

We use the Facebook Pixel plugin to understand how our Facebook advertising influences user behaviour on the website. We use this information to make our advertising more interesting and engaging for users.

You can access their Privacy Policies here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

You can access their Cookie Policies here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ 

How long we store your personal data for

We will only keep the information we hold about you for as long as we need it.

If you have made an application via uwslondon.ac.uk and it has been successful, we will keep a full record of your application until one year after you graduate. We will then keep a skeleton record for six years from the data of application for audit purposes (name, address, date of birth and programme of study).

If you have made an application on uwslondon.ac.uk and it has been unsuccessful we will keep a record of your previous applications for eighteen months so that we can use this information to verify your progression since the last time you made an application to us.

Likewise, if you submit an enquiry on uwslondon.ac.uk but do not proceed to application, we will keep a record of your enquiry for eighteen months so that, in the event you re-enquiry, we have a record of your previous interest.

How to access and control your personal data

You have certain rights in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • To obtain access to, and copies of personal data we hold about you;
  • To require us to stop processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress;
  • To require us to stop sending you marketing communications;
  • To require us to correct any personal data we hold about you that is incorrect;
  • To require us to erase your personal data;
  • To require us to restrict our data processing activities;
  • To withdraw your consent to our data processing activities (without affecting the lawfulness of our processing before you withdrew your consent);
  • To receive the personal data that we hold about you, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another controller, but only if you provided this information to us by automated means;
  • To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Many of the rights above are not absolute so there may be times when you make a request to us and we are unable to meet it in full but if this is the case we will explain to you fully why we have not been able to do what you have asked. You should also be aware that where our processing of your information relies on your consent and you then decide to withdraw that consent then we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). 

Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. If you are not sure whether you need them or not, it is recommended that cookies are not disabled in case they are essential to provide a service that you use.

Sharing your personal data

The information you provide in your application will be shared with UWS to facilitate your application. I In order to submit your application completed on uwslondon.ac.uk to UWS, we will ask you for your consent to the sharing of your application with UWS. This will be the legal basis under which we will process your information.”

You can find out more about what UWS will do with your information once they receive it by reading their privacy policy which is available here: https://www.uws.ac.uk/about-our-website/privacy/

The Education Group (London) will not pass your personal data to anyone else without first obtaining your consent, unless there is some circumstance by which we are required to do so by law, for example UKVI or the Police.

Transfer of personal data outside the EEA

For the purposes of managing your enquiry and/or application, we utilise Hubspot. Hubspot stores data in the US and Germany and subscribes to the US Privacy Shield program which is currently recognised by the EU as adequate for the transfer of personal data within GDPR standards. 

Hubspot’s privacy policy.

To facilitate the application process, we use Logiforms. Logiforms is a canadian company, all user data is stored in their data center located in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Logiforms adhere to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada which is covered by an EU Commission “adequacy decision”.

Logiforms privacy policy.

Updates to our privacy policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so encourage you to check these pages periodically. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15th April 2020.

How to contact us

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you. Email: dataprotection@TEG.london

Making a complaint

If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns